FEBRUARY 1998, VOLUME 1, ISSUE 8 PAGES 993 - 1255
[…] The Board may make its award of compensation dependent upon such condition or conditions as it deems desirable.
Any claimant who is aggrieved by the Board's decision concerning compensation or any conditions attached to the award of such compensation may appeal to the Superior Count within (30) thirty days of the decision of the Board. Any appeal to Superior Court shall not be de novo."
RULE XVIII - DENIAL OF CLAIM; REDUCTION
All questions relating to denial of a claim shall be determined in accordance with Chapter 90, Title 11, Section 9006, of the Delaware Code which reads as follows:
"The Board shall deny payment of a claim for the following reasons:
(A) Where the claimant was the perpetrator of the crime on which the claim is based, or was the principal involved in the commission of a crime at the time when the personal injury upon which the claim is based was incurred.
(B) Where the claimant incurred the personal injury on which the claim is based through collusion with the perpetrator of the crime.
(C) Where the claimant refused to give reasonable cooperation to state or local law enforcement agencies in their efforts to apprehend or convict the perpetrator of the crime in question.
(D) Where the claim has not been filed within one year after the personal injury on which the claim is based, unless an extension is granted by the Board.
(E) Where the claimant has failed to report the crime to a law enforcement agency within 72 hours of its occurrence; provided, however, that the Board in its discretion, may waive this requirement if the circumstances of the crime render this requirement unreasonable as stated in the Del. Code Section 9006(5) Title 11.
(F) Where the victim is the end result of a suicide.
(G) Where the victim has sustained injuries during a drugrelated crime in which he or she was a participant.
In determining whether or not to make an award
under the provisions of this Chapter, or in determining
the amount of any award, the Board may consider
any circumstances it deems to be relevant, including
the behavior of the victim which directly or
indirectly
contributed to his injury or death; unless such injury
or death resulted from the victim's lawful attempt to
prevent the commission of a crime or to apprehend an offender.
If the victim bears any share of responsibility that caused his injury or death, the Board shall reduce the amount of compensation in accordance with its assessment of the degree of such responsibility attributable to the victim.