FEBRUARY 1998, VOLUME 1, ISSUE 8 PAGES 993 - 1255
[…] The Board may make its award of compensation dependent upon such condition or conditions as it deems desirable. Any claimant who is aggrieved by the Board's decision concerning
compensation or any conditions attached to the award of such compensation may appeal to the Superior Count within (30) thirty days of the decision of the Board. Any appeal to Superior Court shall not be de novo."
RULE XVIII - DENIAL OF CLAIM; REDUCTION
All questions relating to the denial of a claim shall be determined in accordance with 11 Del. Laws, c. 90, Section 9006, of the Delaware Code which reads as follows:
(a) The Board shall deny payment of a claim for the following reasons:
(1) Where the claimant was the perpetrator of the crime on which the claim is based, or was a principal involved in the commission of a crime at the time when the personal injury upon which the claim is based was incurred;
(2) Where the claimant incurred the personal injury on which the claim is based through collusion with the perpetrator of the crime;
(3) Where the claimant refused to give reasonable cooperation to state or local law-enforcement agencies in their efforts to apprehend or convict the perpetrator of the crime in question;
(4) Where the claim has not been filed within 1 year after the personal injury on which the claim is based, unless an extension is granted by the Board;
(5) Where the claimant has failed to report the crime to a law enforcement agency within 72 hours of its occurrence; provided, however, that the Board, in its discretion, may waive this requirement if the circumstances of the crime render this requirement unreasonable.
(6) Where the victim is injured as a result of their own suicide or attempted suicide;
(7) Where the victim has sustained injuries during a drug-related crime in which the victim was an illegal participant.
(8) Where the victim is delinquent in the payment of any penalty assessment levied pursuant to Section 9012 of this title, or in the payment of an order of restitution payable to the Victim Compensation Fund; provided, however, that the Board may condition payment of a claim upon the satisfaction of such delinquencies. In addition, the Board may, for hardship or other good cause, waive the provisions of this paragraph in their entirety.
(b) In determining whether or not to make an award under this chapter, or in determining the amount of any award, the Board may consider any circumstances it deems to be relevant, including the behavior of the victim which directly or indirectly contributed to injury or death, unless such injury or death resulted from the victim's lawful attempt