FEBRUARY 1998, VOLUME 1, ISSUE 8 PAGES 993 - 1255
[…] 6. The proposed Regulations were required by the passage of House Bill No. 18 as amended by House Amendment No. 1, Del. Laws Volume 71, Chapter 184. Section 4805(a)(24)(f) of 29 Del. C. requires the Lottery Office to enact regulations for the registration of employee organizations and key employees. The legislation provided the Lottery Director with specific standards to review and assess the competency of employee organizations and key employees who wish to represent employees of a Delaware video lottery agent. For example, section 4805(a)(24)(c)(ii) provides:
(c) The application for registration by an employee organization or key employee of such employee organization may be denied or registration revoked under the following circumstances:
(ii) The applicant's competence, honesty, or integrity pose a threat to the public interest of the State or to the reputation of or effective regulation and control of the video lottery based on the applicant's associations or by virtue of the fact that the applicant has been convicted of a felony crime of moral turpitude or has been arrested for an act constituting racketeering under 11 Del. C. section 1502(9)(a)(b)(2)(4-10) within ten (10) years prior to applying for registration hereunder or at anytime thereafter....
29 Del. C. section 4805(a)(24)(c)(ii).
7. The Lottery Office has considered the comments and evidence offered at the public hearing. These comments were reviewed in light of the statutory language