FEBRUARY 1998, VOLUME 1, ISSUE 8 PAGES 993 - 1255
[…] The Board or any staff member may take, or request, affidavits and dispositions of witnesses residing within or without of the State.
RULE XV - EMERGENCY AWARDS
The Board will make an emergency award only upon a showing of dire necessity. The claimant, must, in writing, request an emergency award when submitting his claim form and show just cause as to why such an award should be considered. No such award will be made until the police report is acquired.
RULE XVI - DEPENDENCY
All questions relating to dependency shall be determined in accordance with Chapter 90 Section 9002, Title 11, of the Delaware Code which reads as follows:
Section 9002(d) "Dependent shall mean a person who is wholly or substantially dependent upon the income of the victim at the time of the victim's death, or would have been so dependent but for the incompetency of the victim due to the injury from which the death resulted, and shall include a child born after the death of such victim."
DELAWARE REGISTER OF REGULATIONS, VOL. 1, ISSUE 8, SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 1998
PROPOSED REGULATIONS
All questions relating to an appeal shall be determined in accordance with Chapter 90, Section 9005, Title 11, of the Delaware Code which reads as follows: