FEBRUARY 1998, VOLUME 1, ISSUE 8 PAGES 993 - 1255
[…] 5. Rules of Regulations of the Violent Crimes Compensation Board shall be adopted according to the requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act, 29 Del. Laws, c. 101, Subchapter I & II.
Ann L. DelNegro
Executive Director
Thomas W. Castaldi, Chairman
Saxton C. Lambertson, Vice Chairman
Leah W. Betts, Board Member
V. Lynn Gregory, Board Member
Stephen L. Manista, Board Member
RULE 1 - DEFINITIONS
The definitions set forth in Title 11, Chapter 90 of
the
Delaware Criminal Code are, hereby adopted by this Board, and incorporated by reference in these rules
which reads as follows:
Section 9002 "The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this Act, shall have the meanings ascribed to them except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
9002. Definitions.
The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this chapter, shall have the meanings ascribed to them except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1) "Board" shall mean the Violent Crimes Compensation Board as established by this chapter.