FEBRUARY 1998, VOLUME 1, ISSUE 8 PAGES 993 - 1255
[…] 4. The use of the word Board as it appears in the rules of this publication or as it may appear in any future amendments thereto shall mean the Violent Crimes Compensation Board.
Ann L. DelNegro
Executive Director
Leah W. Betts, Chairwoman
Thomas W. Castaldi, Vice Chairman
Saxton C. Lambertson, Board Member
Stephen L. Manista, Board Member
Dennis P. Williams, Board Member
July 1, 1994
RULE 1 - DEFINITIONS
The definitions set forth in Title 11, Chapter 90 of the Delaware Criminal Code are, hereby adopted by this Board, and incorporated by reference in these rules which reads as follows:
Section 9002 "The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this Act, shall have the meanings ascribed to them except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(A) `Board' shall mean the Violent Crimes Compensation Board as established by this Act;
(B) `Child, shall mean an unmarried person who is under eighteen years of age, and shall include the step-child or adopted child of the victim, or child conceived prior to, but born after, the personal injury or death of the victim.
(C) `Crime' for purposes of this Chapter shall mean:
(1) any specific offense set forth in Chapter 5
of the Delaware Criminal Code as the same appears
in Chapter 497, Volume 58, Laws of Delaware, if the
offense was committed after the effective date of said
Criminal Code and contains the characteristics of murder,
rape, unlawful sexual intercourse, unlawful sexual
penetration
or unlawful sexual contact, manslaughter, assault, kidnapping, arson, burglary, riot, robbery, unlawful
use of explosives, or unlawful use of firearms.
(2) any specific offense set forth in Chapter 3, Title 11 of the Delaware Code if such offense was committed prior to the effective date of the Delaware Criminal Code, as set forth in Chapter 497, Volume 58, Laws of Delaware, and contains the characteristics of murder, rape, manslaughter, assault, kidnapping, arson, burglary, robbery, riot, unlawful use of explosives, or unlawful use of firearms.
(3) Any specific offense occurring in another state possession or territory of the United States whose domicile is in Delaware is a victim, if the offense contain the characteristics of murder, rape, manslaughter, assault, kidnapping, arson, burglary, riot robbery, unlawful use of explosives or unlawful use of firearms as set forth in Chapter 5 of this title. (66 Del. Laws, c. 269, Section 11.)