FEBRUARY 1998, VOLUME 1, ISSUE 8 PAGES 993 - 1255
[…] Laws, C. 90, Section 9002 of the Delaware Code which reads as follows:
Section 9002(d) "Dependent shall mean a person who is wholly or substantially dependent upon the income of the victim at the time of the victim's death, or would have been so dependent but for the incompetency of the victim due to the injury from which the death resulted, and shall include a child born after the death of such victim."
RULE XVII - APPEAL
All questions relating to an appeal shall be determined in accordance with 11 Del. Laws, C 90, Section 9005 of the Delaware Code which reads as follows:
Section 9005(c) "The Board is not compelled to provide compensation in any case, nor is it compelled to award the full amount claimed. The Board may make its award of compensation dependent upon such condition or conditions as it deems desirable. Any claimant who is aggrieved by the Board's decision concerning
compensation or any conditions attached to the award of such compensation may appeal to the Superior Count within (30) thirty days of the decision of the Board. Any appeal to Superior Court shall not be de novo."
RULE XVIII - DENIAL OF CLAIM; REDUCTION
All questions relating to the denial of a claim shall be determined in accordance with 11 Del. Laws, c. 90, Section 9006, of the Delaware Code which reads as follows:
(a) The Board shall deny payment of a claim for the following reasons: